CrossFit JHAWKFitness

Head Coach
Matt Orton
morton@cr.k12.ia.us

Athletic Director

Chris Deam
cdeam@cr.k12.ia.us

parent/student
e-mail dist. list form

We hope this will make things easier when sending out forms and other important info via email to all our parents and wrestlers.

"The Night The Names On The Wall Came To Life!
2010 State Finalist Reunion

For those of you who were unable to attend we have posted a pdf version of the finalist program for you to download.
PLEASE CLICK HERE

Wyatt Schultz Photography
The Predicament Wrestling Newspaper
Iowa Prep Sports with KJ Pilcher

 

J-Hawk Wrestling Hall of Fame

1958 Gary Wolverton 95 3RD
1958 Bill Aossey 112 HM
1958 Lonnie Wieland 138 HM
1958 Herb RIichards HWT HM
1959 George Slocum 103 HM
1959 Tom Owen 103 HM
1959 Lowell Blick 133 HM
1959 Jim Turner 138 3RD
1959 Tom Wishnousky 165 HM
1960 George Slocum 103 HM
1960 Tom Owen 112 3RD
1960 Lowell Blick 133 HM
1960 Mel Wieland 145 1ST
1960 Dick Winter 165 3RD
1961 George Slocum 103 4TH
1961 Cal Jenkins 127 4TH
1961 Mel Wieland 145 1ST
1962 Steve Childs 95 1ST

1962 Al Sievertson 120 2ND
1962 Cal Jenkins 127 1ST
1962 Ron Clark 133 4TH
1962 Bill Armitage 145 2ND
1962 Mel Wieland 154 1ST
1962 Monty Rierson 175 2ND
1963 Steve Childs 95 1ST
1963 Jon Winger 103 2ND
1963 Don Berger 112 HM
1963 Al Sievertson 127 1ST
1963 Larry Sievertson 133 4TH
1963 Larry Hartgrave 138 HM
1963 Monty Riertson 180 1ST
1964 Dennis Gunder 95 HM
1964 Ray Pena 103 HM
1964 Bill Schwartz 112 4TH
1964 Don Berger 120 3RD
1964 Rich Mihal 127 2ND
1964 Russ Tesar 145 HM
1964 Bill Sommers HWT HM
1965 Rick Madison 120 4TH
1965 Rich Mihal 138 1ST
1965 Lynn Lamb 145 3RD
1965 Frank Spinka 154 1ST
1965 Jon Meskimen HWT 3RD
1966 Terry Kemme 95 HM
1966 Don Briggs 112 2ND
1966 Jim Kimball 138 4TH
1966 Jon Meskimen HWT 3RD
1967 Don Briggs 120 3RD
1967 Jim Kimball 138 HM
1967 Ron Pierce 165 HM
1968 Bob Shaffer 95 4TH
1968 Denny Burke 127 HM
1969 Dick Fowler 103 3RD
1969 Don Starr 112 4TH
1969 Dick Ingvall 133 2ND
1969 Clark Beltz 145 HM
1969 Bob Miller 175 3RD
1969 Henry Banke HWT 1ST
1970 Dan Rowray 130 1ST

1970 Steve Sadler 145 4TH
1970 Clark Beltz 155 2ND
1970 Tim Balvanz 165 HM
1971 Bill Williams 138 3RD
1971 Mark Beltz 185 HM
1972 Mike Gallagher 98 1ST
1972 Gary Bentrim 119 2ND
1972 Brad Suma 126 1ST
1972 Kent Miller 145 3RD
1972 Steve Riess HWT 6TH
1973 Don Hittenmiller 98 4TH
1973 Paul Viktora 105 SQ
1973 Dan Kruse 112 SQ
1973 Terry Lutz 119 SQ
1973 Gary Bentrim 126 1ST
1973 Tom Cornally 132 HM
1973 Don Zimmerman 138 1ST
1973 Larry Harkness 145 4TH
1973 Howard Johnson 167 2ND
1973 Scott Smith HWT SQ
1974 Don Hittenmiller 105 2ND
1974 Paul Viktora 112 3RD
1974 Jed Brown 126 3RD
1974 Dick Briggs 138 4TH
1974 Jim Comried 145 6TH
1974 Tom Sadler 155 SQ
1974 Cassim Igram 185 2ND
1975 Tom Chapman 105 5TH
1975 Jim Gallagher 112 SQ
1975 Jim Balvanz 119 SQ
1975 Jed Brown 132 3RD
1975 Jim Comried 145 1ST
1975 Tom Sadler 155 5TH
1975 Bruce Feuerhelm 167 4TH
1975 Dave Johnson 185 6TH
1975 Bob Jenkins HWT SQ

1976 Bob Gallagher 98 SQ
1976 Darryl Knox 105 HM
1976 Tom Chapman 112 2ND
1976 Scott Pospisil 138 6TH
1976 Kevin Christensen 145 SQ
1976 Dave Zimmerman 155 2ND
1977 Bob Gallagher 105 5TH
1977 Jerry Johnson 112 1ST
1977 Dave Edmunds 155 4TH
1978 Jon Russell 112 3RD
1978 Perry Harris 145 SQ
1979 Randy Krumm 98 6TH
1979 Jeff Visek 105 SQ
1979 Don Cook 126 SQ
1979 Dan Franklin 167 SQ
1980 Dean Miller 132 SQ
1980 Mike Johnson 167 5TH
1980 Joe Hill SUP HM
1981 Dean Miller 132 SQ
1981 Mike Johnson 155 1ST
1981 Jeff Roman 167 4TH
1981 Tom Fye SUP 5TH
1982 Justin Reinert 112 SQ
1982 Chris Chiccelly 126 HM
1982 Dean Miller 132 5TH
1982 Joe Hill SUP 3RD
1983 Jeff Miller 98 SQ
1983 Mike Potter 126 HM
1983 Scott Meier 138 SQ
1984 Dan Denlinger 132 SQ
1984 Jeff Knox 155 SQ
1985 Kelly Mihal 105 SQ
1985 Scott Mihal 112 4TH
1985 John Anderson 119 SQ
1985 Richard Neese 126 SQ
1985 Brian Bos 155 SQ
1985 Darrel Long 167 2ND
1986 Greg Garman 126 SQ
1986 Paul Arthurs 155 5TH
1986 Mark Hartman HWT SQ
1987 Brian Kuhlman 119 HM
1987 Vance Hikiji 126 SQ
1987 Greg Garman 132 2ND
1987 Dennis Dye 167 HM
1987 David Simmons 185 HM
1988 Jeff Karr 119 SQ
1988 Marc Chase 126 SQ
1988 Matt Orton 132 SQ
1988 Jeff McAllister 138 5TH
1988 Troy Sund 185 SQ
1988 David Quentin SUP HM
1989 Mike Waldron 103 SQ
1989 Marc Chase 119 1ST
1989 Jeff Karr 125 3RD
1989 Matt Orton 135 1ST
1989 Ed Burnell 140 SQ
1989 Bill Randall 160 SQ
1989 Trent Donels 171 HM
1989 Jeff Horak 189 SQ
1989 Rod Dennis 275 SQ
1990 Chad Gallagher 112 4TH
1990 Ali Igram 125 1ST
1990 Matt Ironside 130 5TH
1990 Jeremy Jones 135 SQ
1990 Ed Burnell 140 5TH
1990 Jeff Horak 189 1ST
1990 Mike Solberg 275 6TH
1991 Eric Baker 103 5TH
1991 Darrin O’Brien 112 6TH
1991 Mark Ironside 125 3RD
1991 Matt Ironside 135 1ST
1991 Anthony Johnson 152 HM
1991 Nathan Means 189 HM
1992 Eric Baker 103 4TH
1992 Darrin O’Brien 112 SQ
1992 Mark Ironside 130 1ST
1992 Travis Pike 145 HM
1992 Jarod Young 160 HM
1992 Josh Lathrop 171 5TH
1992 Brad Pike 275 4TH
1993 Jon Vlasek 103 3RD
1993 Ray Ratcliff 112 4TH
1993 George Horak 125 HM
1993 Mark Ironside 135 1ST
1993 Mark Pendergast 145 5TH
1993 Travis Pike 152 4TH
1993 Jarod Young 160 4TH
1993 Ron Gilson 171 HM
1994 Jeremey White 103 5TH
1994 Jon Vlasek 112 2ND
1994 A.J. Williams 119 6TH
1994 Jason Meier 135 5TH
1994 Travis Pike 152 1ST

1995 A.J. Williams 112 SQ
1995 Russ Tollefson 119 HM
1995 Jake Smithhart 140 HM
1996 Nick Bloxham 103 SQ
1996 Tim Ironside 119 HM
1996 Tom Eaton 145 HM
1996 Brian Newhard 152 HM
1996 Tracey Donels 160 SQ
1996 Dan Newhard 171 SQ
1996 Andy Evers 189 HM
1997 Tim Ironside 119 5TH
1997 Brett Richardson 125 HM
1997 Toronald Harris 135 1ST
1997 Dillon Kuda 140 SQ
1997 Ryan Roff 152 HM
1997 Tom Eaton 160 HM
1997 Dan Newhard 171 HM
1998 Mike Vagher 112 SQ
1998 Tim Ironside 130 1ST
1998 Jason Cole 140 HM
1998 Dillon Kuda 145 HM
1998 Kris Ehlinger 160 HM
1999 David Daly 103 SQ
1999 Mike Vagher 119 5TH
1999 Jason Cole 145 HM
1999 Clint Miller 152 HM
1999 Chris Buesing 189 SQ
2000 Brian McArtor 103 SQ
2000 Clint Miller 160 HM
2000 Brent Stepanek 171 SQ
2000 Chris Buesing 189 5TH
2001 Kyle Dean 145 SQ
2001 Brent Stepanek 171 HM
2001 David Aossey 215 HM
2002 Rob Olson 145 HM
2002 David Aossey 215 HM
2003 Tony Olson 103 SQ
2003 Blaine Beatty 119 HM
2003 Rob Olson 152 HM
2004 Tony Olson 103 SQ
2004 Blaine Beatty 125 8TH
2004 Denny Vorba 140 HM
2004 Caleb Moses 189 SQ
2006 Blaine Beatty 135 4th
2006 Grant Edwards 215 HM
2007 Cody Northern 215 HM
2008 Cody Northern 215 5TH
2008 Jason McCormick 160 8TH
2009 Jason McCormick 171 2ND
2009 Casey DeHoedt 189 8TH
2009 Michael Lindauer 145 SQ
2009 David Richards 215 SQ
2009 Vince Mulnix 135 SQ
2009 Blake Carson 119 SQ
2009 Brice Lukasko 112 SQ
2009 Dillon Wiegel 103 SQ
2010 Brice Lukasko 125 SQ
2010 Conner Herman 285 6th
2011 Conner Herman 215 1st
2011 Blake Carson 130 SQ
2011 Riley Welsh 189 SQ
2012 PJ Rashed 113 SQ
2013 Kyle Briggs 113 HM
2013 PJ Rashed 120 HM
2013 Drake Allen 182 SQ
2013 Michael Moncivais 132 6th
2014 Brenden Baker 106 3rd
2014 Kyle Briggs 120 7th
2014 Tavian Rashed 145 HM
2014 Kelly May 152 SQ
2014 Luke Sedlacek 160 SQ
2014 Josh Allen 182 HM
2014 Dalton Kuehl 285 HM
2015 Zach Main 106 SQ
2015 Brenden Baker 113 4th
2015 Joseph Sibomana 120 SQ
2015 Kyle Briggs 132 8th
2015 Tavian Rashed 152 SQ
2015 Luke Sedlacek 160 HM
2015 Kelly May 182 3rd
2015 Dalton Kuehl 285 2nd
2016 Joseph Sibomana 113 6th
2016 Brenden Baker 120 3rd
2016 Kyle Briggs 152 5th
2016 Nick Dreckman 182 HM
2017 Matt Culver 160 3rd
2017 Tavian Rashed 170 5th
2017 Zach Main 132 SQ

 

Follow Us Socially!
2016-17 HANDBOOK


Our very own Mark Ironside,
Two-Time State Champion
has been inducted to the
Iowa Wrestling Hall of Fame
Class of 2010.
Read the article and more information on the 2010 induction ceremony!
cick here to visit website

Click below for current and past season highlights

2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013

 

Jefferson Home Page | CRCS District Website | Facebook Page | Flo Wrestling Page | Home Page
1243 20th St. SW ~ Cedar Rapids, Iowa 319.558.2435