CrossFit JHAWKFitness

Head Coach
Matt Orton
morton@cr.k12.ia.us

Athletic Director

Chris Deam
cdeam@cr.k12.ia.us

parent/student
e-mail dist. list form

We hope this will make things easier when sending out forms and other important info via email to all our parents and wrestlers.
IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION WRESTLING SKIN CONDITION REPORT

"The Night The Names On The Wall Came To Life!
2010 State Finalist Reunion

For those of you who were unable to attend we have posted a pdf version of the finalist program for you to download.
PLEASE CLICK HERE

 

2016-2017 Wrestlers of the Meet

 Varsity/JV

DATE OPPONENT WOTM
Dec. 1 Kennedy Varsity: David Bonner
JV:
Cameron Burnell
Dec. 3 @ Cedar Falls Invitational Tavian Rashed, David Bonner
Dec. 8 @ Waterloo East/Wahlert WE V: Tavian Rashed / JV: Dallas Hartgrave
DBW V: Matt Culver / JV: Max Madsen
Dec. 10 @ Johnston Tournament

Antonio Pagel

Dec. 15 Linn-Mar/Waterloo West LM V: Matt Culver, Tavian Rashed / JV: Jacob Coyle
WW V: Dustin Anderson / JV: Chris Castillo
Dec. 17 @ SE Polk Invitational Matt Culver, Tavian Rashed
Jan. 5

@ Iowa City High

Varsity: Tyreese Smith
JV:
Anthony Lorimer
Jan. 7 @ Benton Invitational Tavian Rashed, Jacob Sherzer
Jan. 12 Washington Varsity: Zach Main
JV:
Karl Green
Jan. 14 J-Hawk Invitational Matt Culver
Jan. 19 @ Iowa City West/Xavier
CRX V: Marco Esparza / JV: Tyler Buzynski
ICW V: Cameron Burnell / JV: Tyler Hurt
Jan. 28 MVC Super Meet
@ Waterloo West
Matt Culver, Zach Main
Feb. 2

Dubuque Senior

Varsity: Nathan Lauterwasser, Dillon Primmer
JV:
Karl Green
Feb. 11 3-A Districts Zach Main, Matt Culver, Tavian Rashed
Feb. 16-18 State Tournament Matt Culver, Tavian Rashed

  Junior Varsity / 9th Grade

DATE OPPONENT WOTM
Dec. 3 @ Tipton JV Invite Braxton Bolden
Dec. 3 @ CR Kennedy Invitational Tyler Hurt, Tyler Buzynski, Dawson Sweet
Dec. 5 9th Grade Meet Nathan Lauterwasser
Dec. 10 SE Polk 9/10/JV Invite Tyreese Smith
Dec. 10 @ Marion JV Invite

Nolan Cook, Zach Tiernan

Dec. 16 @ Indianola JV Invite Tyler Hurt and Karl Green
Dec. 17 @ English Valley JV Invite CANCELLED
Jan. 7 @ Benton Community Invite Tyler Hurt, Enyeto Ahedo-Jiroutek, Tyreese Smith
Jan. 9 @ LM 9th Grade Meet Nathan Lauterwasser, Jake Silbaugh, Zachary Tiernan
Jan. 11 @ ICCH 9th Grade Meet

Nathan Lauterwasser, Jake Silbaugh, Zach Tiernan

Jan. 21

John Hegarty Jr. JV Duals

Mt. Vernon: Jaden Collins
W. Dub:
Braxton Bolden
W. Del: Marco Esparza
CRP: Anthony Lorimer
SEP: Dakota Tatro
Jan. 23

CRANDIC 9th Grade @ ICW

Nathan Lauterwasser, Cameron Burnell, Gage Hamilton, Dawson Sweet
Feb. 4

MVC 9-10/JV Tournament @ LM

Jaden Collins, Tyler Hurt, Enyeto Ahedo-Jiroutek, Marco Esparza, Anthony Lorimer, Braxton Bolden, Chris Castillo
Follow Us All Year Long on...
Our very own Mark Ironside,
Two-Time State Champion
has been inducted to the
Iowa Wrestling Hall of Fame
Class of 2010.
Read the article and more information on the 2010 induction ceremony!
cick here to visit website

Wyatt Schultz Photography
The Predicament Wrestling Newspaper
Iowa Prep Sports with KJ Pilcher

Click below for current and past season highlights

2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013

 

Jefferson Home Page | CRCS District Website | Facebook Page | Flo Wrestling Page | Home Page
1243 20th St. SW ~ Cedar Rapids, Iowa 319.558.2435