CrossFit JHAWKFitness

Head Coach
Matt Orton
morton@cr.k12.ia.us

Athletic Director

Chris Deam
cdeam@cr.k12.ia.us

parent/student
e-mail dist. list form

We hope this will make things easier when sending out forms and other important info via email to all our parents and wrestlers.

"The Night The Names On The Wall Came To Life!
2010 State Finalist Reunion

For those of you who were unable to attend we have posted a pdf version of the finalist program for you to download.
PLEASE CLICK HERE

2016-2017 Results

  Varsity/JV Results

DATE OPPONENT RESULTS
Dec. 1 Kennedy V - L 24-49
JV W 54-18
Dec. 3 @ Cedar Falls Invitational 1st place: Rashed, Bonner
3rd place: Culver
Dec. 8 @ Waterloo East/Wahlert Wahlert - V - W 54-21 | JV W 48-18
East - V - W 48-18 | JV W 72-3
Dec. 10 @ Johnston Tournament

2nd place: Culver, Rashed
3rd place: Pagel, Bonner

Dec. 15 Linn-Mar/Waterloo West West - V - W 54-28 | JV W 66-18
LM - V - L 28-36 | JV L 15-57
Dec. 17 @ SE Polk Invitational 1st place: Culver, Rashed
2nd place: Main, Stewart
3rd place: Woods
Jan. 5

@ Iowa City High

V - L 21-47
JV W 43-32
Jan. 7 @ Benton Invitational 1st place: Rashed
2nd place: Culver, Sherzer and Bonner
7th place: Main, Anderson
8th place: Pagel
Jan. 12 Washington V - W 60-18
JV W 71-0
Jan. 14 J-Hawk Invitational 1st place: Culver
5th place: Anderson
Jan. 19 @ Iowa City West/Xavier
ICW - V - L 13-54 | JV W 46-25
CRX - V - W 49-30 | JV W 60-12
Jan. 28 MVC Super Meet
@ Waterloo West
1st place: Culver
2nd place: Rashed
3rd place: Main
5th place: Anderson
8th place: Smith, Bolden
Feb. 2

Dubuque Senior

V -W 63-15
JV W 63-12
Feb. 11 3-A Districts 1st place: Main, Culver
2nd place: Rashed
3rd place: Pagel, Bolden
5th place: Woods, Primmer
6th place: Tatro, Anderson, Castillo
Feb. 16-18 State Tournament 3rd place: Matt Culver
5th place: Tavian Rashed

 Junior Varsity / 9th Grade Results

DATE OPPONENT RESULTS
Dec. 3 @ Tipton JV Invite TEAM SECOND PLACE
1st place:
Bolden, Stewart
2nd place: Pagel, Anderson
3rd place: T. Smith, Jones
Dec. 3 @ CR Kennedy Invitational 1st place: Hurt, Buzynski, Sweet
2nd place: Burnell, Lauterwasser, Troh, Klein, Madsen
Dec. 5 9th Grade Meet

1st place: Coyle, Burnell, Lauterwasser, Tiernan, Allers, Ahedo-Jiroutek
2nd place: Troh, Madsen, Konen, Sweet, Koehler

Dec. 10 SE Polk 9/10/JV Invite Smith 5-0, Ahedo 3-2, Sweet 3-2
Dec. 10 @ Marion JV Invite

1st place: Tiernan
2nd place: Troh
3rd place: Cook

Dec. 16 @ Indianola JV Invite 1st place: Hurt, Green
2nd place: Jones, Tirnan, Troh
3rd place: Buzynski, Hartgrave
4th place: Konen, Cook, Hamilton
Dec. 17 @ English Valley JV Invite CANCELLED
Jan. 7 @ Benton Community Invite 1st place: Hurt, Lauterwasser, Ahedo, Allers, Smith, Jones, Bolden, Sweet
2nd place: Burnell, Lorimer, Silbaugh, Castillo
Jan. 9 @ ICCH 9-10 CRANDIC

1st place: Lauterwasser, Silbaugh, Tiernan
2nd place: Burnell, Troh
, Sweet, Castillo

Jan. 21

John Hegarty Jr. JV Duals

DUALS CHAMPIONS
Match #1:
Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated Mount Vernon 57-18
Match #2:
Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated Western Dubuque 45-28
Match #3:
Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated West Delaware 50-29
Match #4 Championship Bracket:
Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 54-19
Match #5 1st Place Match: Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated Southeast Polk 49-15
Jan. 23

CRANDIC 9th Grade @ ICW

1st place: Lauterwasser, Burnell, Hamilton, Sweet
3rd place: Tatro, Hartgrave, Konen,
Feb. 4

MVC Fresh/Soph Tournament @ LM

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
Tatro 5th, Hartgrave 5th, Woods 2nd, Lauterwasser 3rd, Allers 3rd, Burnell 3rd, Pagel 2nd, Koehlers 5th, Green 2nd, Sweet 3rd, Madsen 3rd, Castillo 1st
Feb. 4 MVC JV Tournament @ LM 1st place: Collins, Hurt, Ahedo, Esparza, Lorimer, Bolden
3rd place: Primmer
5th place: Buzynski
6th place: Konen

 

Follow Us Socially!
2016-17 HANDBOOK



Our very own Mark Ironside,
Two-Time State Champion
has been inducted to the
Iowa Wrestling Hall of Fame
Class of 2010.
Read the article and more information on the 2010 induction ceremony!
cick here to visit website

Wyatt Schultz Photography
The Predicament Wrestling Newspaper
Iowa Prep Sports with KJ Pilcher

Click below for current and past season highlights

2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013

 

 

 

Jefferson Home Page | CRCS District Website | Facebook Page | Flo Wrestling Page | Home Page
1243 20th St. SW ~ Cedar Rapids, Iowa 319.558.2435